About School of Medical Sciences

Successive Principals and Deans
Successive Principals
Yōjōsho Principal Doctors
Ryojun Matsumoto Sep. 26,1857 Oct. 2,1862  
Shouhei Yagi term unknown      
Bunkai Totsuka term unknown      
Gensei Ito term unknown      

Seitokukan Principal Doctors
Masazumi Takahashi term unknown      
Tomoyasu Sagara term unknown  
Masanobu Takeuchi term unknown Jan. 10,1868
Kensai Ikeda term unknown  

Seitokukan Chamberlain
Keisai Yoshio Mar. 2,1868 Oct. 25,1868  

Nagasaki Prefectural School of Medicine Principal Doctor 
Sensai Nagayo Oct. 17,1868 Jul. 8,1869  

Principals of National Nagasaki Medical School
Sensai Nagayo Jul. 8,1869 1871  
Naotsune Sakai 1871 Aug. 18,1872  

Principal of the 6th College Medical School
Naotsune Sakai Aug. 18,1872 Apr. 10,1873  

Principal of the 5th College Medical School
Naotsune Sakai Apr. 10,1873 Jan. 1874  

Nagasaki Medical Shool Principal
Naotsune Sakai Jan. 1874 Sep. 20,1874  
Tai Hasegawa Sep. 20,1874 Oct. 12,1874  

District Administrative Bureau Head of Hospital
Koreyoshi Ogata Oct. 12,1874 Apr. 30,1875  

Nagasaki Hospital Head  (Nagasaki Vocational School of Medicine)
Kenko Yoshida Apr. 30,1875 Sep. 3,1897 D.  

Nagasaki Hospital Medical Training School Principals
Kenko Yoshida Jun. 13,1876 Mar. 24,1877 rest  
Sentaro Kunitomi Mar. 24,1877 Jun. 29,1877 Acting Principal
Kenko Yoshida Jun. 29,1877 Dec. 10,1877  

Nagasaki Medical School Principal  (Prefectural→Grade A School)
Kenko Yoshida Dec. 10,1877 Mar. 31,1888  

Manager of Department of Medicine, the National 5th Middle High School
Kenko Yoshida Mar. 23,1888 Oct. 10,1890  

Director of Department of Medicine, the National 5th Middle High School
Kenko Yoshida Oct. 10,1890 Sep. 11,1894  

Department of Medicine, the National 5th High School Directors (director→manager)
Kenko Yoshida Sep. 11,1894 Sep. 3,1897 D.  
Toumei Kurimoto Sep. 3,1897 Sep. 11,1897 Acting Director
Shuan Otani Sep. 11,1897 Feb. 2,1899  
Yasuzo Murakami Feb. 2,1898 May. 23,1899  
Tadashi Tashiro Aug. 25,1899 Mar. 31,1901  

Nagasaki Technical College of Medicine Principals
Tadashi Tashiro appointed on Apr. 1,1901   Acting Principal
Jun. 5,1901 May. 10,1917  
Yasuzo Murakami May. 10,1917   Dec. 8,1917 Acting Principal
Morimitsu Onaka appointed on Dec. 8,1917   Acting Principal
Dec. 24,1919 Apr. 16,1920 D.  
Kanae Kunitomo Apr. 16,1920 Aug. 12,1920 Acting Principal
Motoi Yamada Aug. 12,1920 Mar. 31,1923  

Nagasaki Medical College affiliated Special Medical Vocational Department Directors
Susumu Tsunoo May,1940 May. 30,1944  
Jungoro Takagi Mar. 31,1944 Aug. 9,1945 D.  
Tamotsu Sano Aug. 1945 May. 14,1947  
Successive Presidents and Deans
Successive Presidents for Nagasaki Medical College
Motoi Yamada Apr. 1, 1923 Jul. 1, 1925  
Ikuhiko Hayashi Jul. 1, 1925 Mar. 25, 1933
Kaname Komuro Mar. 25, 1933 Feb. 24, 1934
Masao Takayama Feb. 24, 1934 Jul. 4, 1936
Susumu Tsunoo Jul. 4, 1936 Aug. 22, 1945 D.
Kohei Koyano Aug. 22, 1945 Dec. 21, 1945 Acting President
Kohei Koyano Dec. 22, 1945 Jan. 23, 1948
Kiyoshi Takase Jan. 23, 1948 Dec. 5, 1948 Acting President
Kiyoshi Takase Dec. 6, 1948 Apr. 1, 1950  
Naomi Kageura Apr. 1, 1950 Oct. 1, 1951  

Successive Deans for School of Medicine
Kiyoshi Takase May. 31, 1949 Jul. 29, 1949  
Naomi Kageura Jul. 29, 1949 Aug. 31, 1949 Acting Dean
Naomi Kageura Aug. 31, 1949 Oct. 1, 1951  
Nariyuki Izumi Oct. 1, 1951 Mar. 31, 1953  
Seiichi Kitamura Apr. 1, 1953 Nov. 18, 1958  
Raisuke Shirabe Nov. 18, 1958 Dec. 1, 1958 Acting Dean
Yoshiro Nakazawa Dec. 1, 1958 Dec. 1, 1962  
Toshiro Goto Dec. 1, 1962 Nov. 18, 1966  
Kiyoshi Mitani Nov. 18, 1966 Dec. 1, 1966 Acting Dean
Kiyoshi Mitani Dec. 1, 1966 Feb. 25, 1969  
Junichiro Sato Feb. 25, 1969 Sep. 20, 1974  
Michio Nogita Sep. 20, 1974 Oct. 1, 1974 Acting Dean
Michio Nogita Oct. 1, 1974 Sep. 30, 1976  
Tatsuji Suzuki Oct. 1, 1976 Sep. 30, 1978  
Yasukuni Tsuji Oct. 1, 1978 Sep. 30, 1980  
Hirofumi Suyama Oct. 1, 1980 Sep. 30, 1982  
Hideo Tsuchiyama Oct. 1, 1982 Sep. 30, 1986  
Genji Matsuda Oct. 1, 1986 Sep. 30, 1988  
Yoshiatsu Naito Oct. 1, 1988 Sep. 30, 1990  
Kohei Hara Oct. 1, 1990 Sep. 30, 1994  
Shigenobu Nagataki Oct. 1, 1994 Sep. 30, 1996  
Takayoshi ikeda Oct. 1, 1996 Sep. 30, 1998  
Hiroshi Saito Oct. 1, 1998 Mar. 31, 2002  
Takashi Kanematsu Apr. 1, 2002 Mar. 31, 2006  
Shigeru Kohno Apr. 1, 2006 Mar. 31, 2009  
Toshifumi Matsuyama Apr. 1, 2009 Mar. 31, 2013  
Isao Shimokawa Apr. 1, 2013 Mar. 31, 2017  
Takeshi Nagayasu Apr. 1, 2017 Up to the present